motion to dismiss cps case texas
[…] We note that the Tyler Court of Appeals listed a motion to dismiss as a method to challenge standing. The Topes are correct that dismissal is an inappropriate means of deciding the merits of a case. 162.010 (Vernon 2002). The majority points out that, under Section 102.005(4), the Topes have the same status as any adult with substantial past contact. I agree that grandparents are not specifically listed in that provision as having standing to file a petition for adoption. 10. Section 102.006 provides: (a)Except as provided by Subsection (b), if the parent-child relationship between the child and every living parent of the child has been terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: (1)a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the child has been terminated by court order; (3)a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has been terminated or of the father of the child. What does DWAI mean? As a result, the legislature made a simple but impactful edit, changing the word shall to the word may, thus making the award of attorneys fees and costs permissive. They may not prevail, but they are entitled to have their day in court. Many have completely turned.